tn_125.jpg tn_029.jpg tn_P1010565.jpg tn_1 DSC08425 alicia.jpg tn_176.jpg
  Menu

Dance Schedule

Dances


Thursday Night, April 12 • JACC

7:00 to 7:50 Sweet Sunny North • Port Townsend, Washington • caller: Jim Grammel
Jim Wolfe, Carol Anne Wolfe, Katya Kirsch, Len Feldman
Old friends playing happy tunes for old friends
8:10 to 9:00 Escape from Brooklyn • Juneau, Alaska • caller: Susie Kendig
Beth Leibowitz, Jacque Farnsworth, Steve Winker, and friends
Fusion contra dance music -- highly danceable but a not your usual square dance.
9:20 to 10:10 Rumblefish • Juneau, Alaska • caller: Caroline Oakley
Andy Ferguson, Eric Chadwell, Sergei Morosan, Jack Fontanella
Red Hot and Ready to Rumble Oldtime!
10:30 to 11:20 Outside Strait • Juneau, Alaska • caller: Susan Michaels
Tom Paul, John Hatton, Chuck Dineen, Brian Curtis, Terry O'Hara
Old time pickin' for good time dancin'

Dance Emcee: Sally Donaldson, Odette Edgar


Friday Night, April 13 • JACC

9:00 to 9:50 overby family band • Sutton, Alaska
jason overby, rachel overby, alyssa overby, telsche overby, knute tonga, Logan bean , aurora bowers
A family band from Sutton, Alaska playing hits from the 1920's-40s; jug band music with roots in folk, jazz, blues and swing.
10:10 to 11:00 Juneau Soul • Juneau, Alaska
Jocelyn Miles, Riley Woodford, Darren Jaeckel, Brian Nichols, Luke Weld
Classic and contemporary soul music
11:20 to 12:10 Playboy Spaceman • Juneau, Alaska
George Kuhar, Bridget Kuhar, Simon Taylor, Jason Messing, Nickolas Wagner
Gospel Rock Futuristic Selectronica Magic

Dance Emcee: Libby Stringer, Andy Miller


Saturday Night, April 14 • JACC

7:00 to 7:50 Njuzu Marimbas • Juneau, Alaska
Emma Eason, Deb Groves, Becca Antonoplos, Alisha Falberg, Mike Janes, Emily Kane, Betsy Sims, Clay Good
Infectious Zimbabwean rhythms!
8:10 to 9:00 Big Chimney Barn Dance • Girdwood, Alaska • caller: Tom Paul
Nathan Williamson, Carter Bancrofft , Natalie Rae Padilla, Jay Marvin, Garren Volper
High energy dance band, burnin' down the house!
9:20 to 10:50 Jason and Pharis Romero • Horsefly, British Columbia • caller: Susan Michaels
Jason Romero, Pharis Romero, Sammy Lind, Nadine Landry
2018 guest artists
11:10 to 12:00 The Improbabillies • Seattle, Washington • caller: David Thielk
Forrest Gibson, Scotty Meyer, Grant Dermody, Jay Marvin, Ben Winship, Nate Williamson
Roll up the rug, put down that jug, and get ready to flap yer old-time, dance music wings

Dance Emcee: Greg Burger, Jim Grammel